jump to navigation

Visa for Laos December 17, 2006

Posted by Guido in General, travelling.
trackback

You need to get a visa to enter Laos, but getting one is fairly easy. You can get it at all official international border crossings and at the international airports of Vientiane and Luang Prabang. The tourist visa is $30 (or equivalent in Thai baht). It’s valid for 15 days and extendible up to an additional two weeks.

VERY IMPORTANT: Bring the money in Dollars when you arrive, because you won’t find atm’s or money changers at the border. You have to bring a pass photo and fill out the name of the hotel you’re staying at. They also ask for a contact in Laos. Just fill out the name of the hotel you will be staying at.

Comments»

1. Laos-visa - July 29, 2009

Now you can get 30 days Laos visa on arrival


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: